2016

january

february

Fri 5th Feb

Dairy play Sound of Silence

Dairy (Andy Moor, Joe Williamson, Yannis Kyriakides, and Steve Heather (though Steve couldn't make it this time) play two films: Menilmontant and Paris Qui Dort at Sound of Silence Festival

DNR, Den Haag.

Sat 6th Feb

Dairy play De Ruimte

Dairy (Andy Moor, Joe Williamson, Yannis Kyriakides, and Steve Heather (though Steve couldn't make it this time) play two films: Menilmontant and Paris Qui Dort at Cafe De Ruimte

Cafe De Ruimte, Amsterdam.

Fri 12th Feb

MacGuffin premiere

Wiek Hijmans premieres the electric guitar piece MacGuffin

Constellation Chicago, Chicago, US.

march

Tue 1st Mar

Trio Scordatura at Bobfest

Trio Scordatura play the Vincentino programme including Poco Dolce Molto Amaro, at a special festival in London City University to commemorate the life, writing and friendship of Bob Gilmore.

City University, London.

Sun 6th Mar

Wiek Hijmans plays MacGuffin

Wiek Hijmans plays the electric guitar piece MacGuffin

Orgelpark, Amsterdam.

Sat 12th Mar

Rebetika

Rebetika project with Andy Moor

Artacts Festival, St.Johann, Tirol, Austria.

Fri 18th Mar

Words and Song Without Words

Words and Song Without Words performed by Thallein at Frontier Festival

Andrian Boult Hall, Birmingham, UK.

april

Fri 1 Apr

Rebetika

Rebetika project with Andy Moor

Rewire Festival, Den Haag.

Fri 1 Apr

KHZ Kollektiv

KHZ Kollektiv play Blueprint by Justin Bennet, and works by Yael Levy and Andrius Arutiunian

Rewire Festival, Den Haag.

7th-9th Apr

Naked Lunch

Club Guy and Roni, Slagwerk Den Haag and Silbersee perform Naked Lunch in Paris

Chaillot Theatre, Paris.

Sat 9th Apr

Trench Code

Colette Broeckaert / Sebastian Berweck / Martin Lorenz play Trench Code

Klub ZAK, Gdansk.

Sat 16th Apr

Naked Lunch

Club Guy and Roni, Slagwerk Den Haag and Silbersee perform Naked Lunch

Schouwburg, Amsterdam.

Fri 22nd Apr

Lecture at UVA

Lecture on work at University of Amsterdam

UVA, Amsterdam.

Wed 27th Apr

Suspended Spaces in Lisbon

Suspended Spaces group exhibition in Lisbon, including showing of Varosha

Palacio Pombal, Lisbon.

may

Fri 13th May

Varosha

Varosha at Avaton Festival

Avaton Festival, Limassol, Cyprus.

Sun 15th May

Portrait Concert

Lab Fly Dreams, Paramyth, Karaoke Etudes, As they Step performed at the Avaton Festival

Avaton Festival, Limassol, Cyprus.

21st-22nd May

MAZE Festival

Lots of new and old work performed by MAZE including work by guest composers Peter Ablinger and Michael Pisaro. Works by Anne La Berge, Justin Bennet, Andrius Arutiunian, Yael Levy and my own oneiricon.

Splendor, Amsterdam.

june

Wed 8th June

Rebetika at Discrepant Night

Rebetika with Andy Moor for the release of Rebetika on Discrpant Records

De Ruimte, Amsterdam.

Thu 23rd June

Premiere of The Lost Border Dances

Kronos Quartet and Ragazze Quartet perform The Lost Border Dances at the Kronos Quartet concert as part of the Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam.

july

1st/2nd July

Premiere of Vortex - IOU

The premiere of Vortex, including works: Shooting at Clouds + Speaking Tubes at the opening of IOU's new space in Halifax.

Dean Clough, Halifax.

august

september

Sun 4th September

Wiek Hijmans plays MacGuffin

Wiek Hijmans performs MacGuffin at Gaudeamus Festival

Gaudeamus Festival, Utrecht.

Thu 8th September

La Mode (pre-premiere)

Performance-installation piece La Mode with Tomoko Mukaiyama and others pre-premiere performance at the Transart Festival

Transart Festival, Bolzano.

20th September

Karaoke Etudes

Karaoke Etudes with Ensemble Intertext dir. Dimitri Remezov

Ekaterinburg, Russia.

21st/22nd September

KHZ Kollektiv in Perm

Various pieces with Andrius Aruiunian, Yael Levy, Darien Brito and myself at he Multimedia Festival/Conference in Perm

Perm, Russia.

october

1st/2nd October

La Mode (premiere)

Performance-installation piece La Mode with Tomoko Mukaiyama and others premiere and opening of the Taichung Metropolitan Opera House

Metropolitan Opera House, Taichung.

7th October

Folia with Andy Moor

performance of Folia with Andy Moor at the Tempo Reale festival

Tempo Reale, Firenze, Italy.

8th/9th/10th October

La Mode

Performance-installation piece La Mode with Tomoko Mukaiyama and others

Dance New Air Festival, Tokyo.

21st October

Rebetika with Andy Moor

performance of Rebetika with Andy Moor at the Densite Festival

Densite Festival, France.

22nd October

Robert Ashley Concert with MAZE

Robert Ashley Concert with MAZE including less performed works such as In Memoriam...Kit Carson and In Memoriam...John Smith as well as Tap Dancing in the Sand and In Memoriam... Esteban Gomez

Densite Festival, France.

november

25th/26th November

Vortex with IOU and special guest John Butcher

Second perfomance of Vortex with special guest John Butcher, including works: Shooting at Clouds + Speaking Tubes

Barnsley Arts Centre, Barnsley, UK.

Sun 27th November

SUD EAU NORD DÉPLACER at IDFA

Performance with Andy Moor of live music to the film SUD EAU NORD DÉPLACER by Antoine Boutet

IDFA, Brakke Grond, Amsterdam.

december